Skip to content

Privacy Policy

The Indigenous Reconciliation Group (the IRG) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our supporters, stakeholders and clients. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. To this end, we frequently gather and use personal information, and we comply with privacy best practices as reflected in Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and with all applicable privacy laws. The personal information of our stakeholders is always held in the strictest confidence.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a speaker-client relationship and for the other functions in which our organization engages. This includes:

  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Product and service related information concerning the sale of branded merchandise and services that we provide to you;
  • Client organizational information.

When you visit our web site, we also collect aggregate data to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Further information is available under the heading “Cookies”.

Why do we collect personal information?

The main reasons we collect information from you are:

  • To provide customer service relating to purchases and services, for example, processing your payment, or delivering your order;
  • To maintain our relationship and provide you with information about us;
  • To carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent;
  • To carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements.

How do we use your personal information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than described in this Privacy Policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. As described above, we use your personal information to respond to requests for information, services and products, and to periodically keep you informed and up to date.  In addition, if you choose via our website to subscribe to receive electronic communications from us, we will use your personal information to occasionally send you special offers and updates and service announcements relating to our website and activities, and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests.

How do we obtain your consent?

When you provide us with personal information for any of the reasons described in this policy, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason, or as allowed or required under the law.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by us is kept in confidence. Our staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained, or as may be permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements. Safeguards are in place to help ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to help ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

Although we have taken measures to help protect any personal information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Our stakeholders are given opportunities to choose how often and in what way they wish to hear from us. At any time, our supporters and other stakeholders may opt out of receiving materials or solicitations. Our supporters may also opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Filming and Photography

When you enter an IRG event, you enter an area where photography, audio, and video recording may occur.

By entering the event premises, you consent to interview(s), photography, audio recording, video recording and its/their release, publication, exhibition, or reproduction to be used for news, web casts, promotional purposes, telecasts, advertising, including on websites, social media, or any other purpose by the IRG, its affiliates and representatives and persons acting at its instruction or for its benefit. Images, photos and/or videos may be used to promote the IRG events in the future, highlight the event and exhibit the capabilities of the IRG. You release the IRG, its officers and employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitizing, or publication and use of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or sound recordings, including the use of your image, likeness, voice, and/or comments as may be included therein.

By entering the event premises, you waive all rights you may have to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any use, exhibition, streaming, web casting, televising, or other publication of these materials, regardless of the purpose or sponsoring of use, exhibiting, broadcasting, web casting or other publication, irrespective of whether a fee for admission or sponsorship is charged. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video, or audio recording taken by the IRG or the person or entity designated to do so by the IRG.

You have been fully informed of your consent, waiver of liability, and release before entering the event.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Our website is operated by the IRG for the benefit of our supporters, clients and other stakeholders. All personal information, such as email addresses and financial information, collected on the website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online.

Children

For website users under 18 or the age of majority where you live, please be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, email, address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor child that has provided us with personal information, you may contact us for the purpose of asking we delete this information.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. We do not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

Your browser may give you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser’s performance and may adversely affect your experience while using our website.

External Links

There are links on the website that take you to other websites outside of our control. Any links provided to third party websites outside of reconciliationgroup.ca are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third-party websites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, the practices of such websites, including without limitation, with respect to your personal information, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third-party website linked to this website.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. We may require you to verify your identity before we allow you to access your personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy Statement

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check the reconciliationgroup.ca website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Your continued use of this site, or submission of personal information to us following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

How do I get more information?

If you would like more information about our privacy policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, correct your personal information, or if you wish to “opt out” of receiving communications or register a complaint, please contact us.